Students’ Achievements

Hong Kong Youth Catania Music Competition

On 1 September 2019, in the Hong Kong Youth Catania Music Competition 2019 organised by the New Hong Kong Philharmonia, our school string quartet, 2M Annie Deng (First Violin), 5M Chloe Chong (Second Violin), 3J Francesca Fong (Viola) and 2M Angelina Yeung (Cello), was awarded the Champion in the string ensemble class. Congratulations!

 

Team China Championships

Two of our Secondary 6 students achieved remarkable results in different categories of the singing competition WCOPA Team China Championships this past summer. 

In the preliminary held in Hong Kong, Melody Wong from 6Pa received the Silver Award in Vocal Duet with Rita Tse from 6Pa.

In the regional competition held in Macau, Melody Wong received the Silver Award in Vocal Duet with a different teammate and a Bronze Award in Vocal Solo.

In the Final held in Los Angeles, USA, Melody paired with Rita again and they received the Bronze Award in Vocal Pop Duet and Bronze Award in Vocal Variety Duet.

 

Rope Skipping Team members joined “Kai Tak Sports Initiative – The 4th Hong Kong Inter-School Jump Rope Championship” organized by the Hong Kong Rope Skipping Federation, China in June 2019. They got 26 medals in the competition.

30 seconds Front Speed (Age 14 or under)

Champion

S.2

Wong Ching Tung Janice

30 seconds Front Speed (Age 15 or above)

Champion

S.4

Hone-Takeuchi Moya

30 seconds Front Speed (Age 15 or above)

2nd runner-up

S.5

Ho Pok Yin Kristy

30 seconds Front Speed (Age 15 or above)

2nd runner-up

S.5

Bu Sin Tung Sandy

2 x 30 seconds Double Under (Age 14 or under)

Champion

S.2

Wong Ching Tung Janice

2 x 30 seconds Double Under (Age 14 or under)

2nd runner-up

S.2

Lee Ming Hei Celine

2 x 30 seconds Double Under (Age 15 or above)

2nd runner-up

S.5

Lee Chun Yi Doris

30 seconds Turn Speed (Age 14 or under)

Champion

S.3

Lai Yuen Kiu Jocelyn

30 seconds Turn Speed (Age 14 or under)

Champion

S.3

So Kei Yau Gail

30 seconds Turn Speed (Age 14 or under)

1st runner-up

S.2

Ho Tse Yan

30 seconds Turn Speed (Age 14 or under)

1st runner-up

S.2

Lui Wing Sze Wincy

30 seconds Turn Speed (Age 15 or above)

Champion

S.5

Bu Sin Tung Sandy

30 seconds Turn Speed (Age 15 or above)

2nd runner-up

S.2

Wong Ching Tung Janice

30 seconds Turn Speed (Age 15 or above)

2nd runner-up

S.5

Lee Chun Yi Doris

4x30 seconds Mixed Speed Relay (Open)

Champion

S.2

Wong Ching Tung Janice

4x30 seconds Mixed Speed Relay (Open)

Champion

S.3

Tse Kylie Hay Yee

4x30 seconds Mixed Speed Relay (Open)

Champion

S.5

Ho Pok Yin Kristy

2 minutes Figure-8 Long Rope Relay (Open)

Champion

S.2

Wong Ching Tung Janice

2 minutes Figure-8 Long Rope Relay (Open)

Champion

S.5

Lee Chun Yi Doris

2 minutes Figure-8 Long Rope Relay (Open)

Champion

S.3

Tse Kylie Hay Yee

2 minutes Figure-8 Long Rope Relay (Open)

Champion

S.4

Hone-Takeuchi Moya

2 minutes Figure-8 Long Rope Relay (Open)

Champion

S.5

Bu Sin Tung Sandy

2 minutes Figure-8 Long Rope Relay (Open)

Champion

S.3

Lai Yuen Kiu Jocelyn

2 minutes Figure-8 Long Rope Relay (Open)

Champion

S.5

Ho Pok Yin Kristy

2 minutes Figure-8 Long Rope Relay (Open)

Champion

S.4

Kwong Chi Yin Genny

 

Besides, our school got 1st runner-up and 2nd runner-up in Girls’ Team Show and Overall.

 

 

“華夏兒藝”全國少年兒童美術書法攝影作品大賽31-7-2019

今年六月的時候,5J的陳慧嵐在“2019华夏儿艺全国少年儿童美术书法摄影大赛”獲得了特等獎。此外還有11名同學獲得了壹等獎,23名獲得了貳等獎,23名獲得了叁等獎。 總共58人獲獎。恭喜各位得獎者,希望同學再接再厲,再創佳績。

 

 

二零一九年全港青少年書畫比賽3-8-2019

5L的鄭芷欣同學和5M的李心朗同學在二零一九年全港青少年書畫比賽獲得優異獎。

 

第四十四屆全港青年學藝比賽

5L的鄭芷欣同學獲得了季軍,5M的李心朗同學獲得了優異獎